Medical Certification Under FMLA

April 29, 2016

Does a supervisor have the right to ask to see medical documentation when a federal employee applies for leave to care for herself or a sick family member?

 

The answer is no. You may elect to provide it to an agency designated health care professional. For nearly 25 years, federal employees have had a broad range of rights under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) when facing their own or a family member’s serious medical condition.

NTEU members can read about the basic rights provided by FMLA in the April issue of the NTEU Bulletin. And, members can find helpful medical certification forms and tips for their health care providers in providing the necessary information to support FMLA leave in the Member’s Section of the NTEU website.

Please reload

© 2016 by National Treasury Employees Union Chapter 137, Miami, FL

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean